Privacy policy

This notice sets out to explain in plain English how Personal Data about you is collected and used. This business and website is operated by HealthSpace Studios Limited. We take your privacy seriously and we ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on:

  • the Personal Data we collect

  • how we use your data, and retain it

  • who your data might be shared with

  • how you can request that your data is updated or deleted

Who we are

HealthSpace Studios Limited, registered company No. 09628935, (‘HealthSpace’ or ‘we’ or ‘us’) is a ‘Data Controller’ for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018. This means we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your Personal Data.

Data we collect

We collect Personal Data provided by you, about you. This may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, phone number, gender, date of birth and in some cases personal preferences, existing or historical medical details.

Our website also uses cookies and collects IP addresses, which means a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other device on the internet. This non-personal identification data may be collected whenever you interact with our website and may include technical data about your browser, type of device used, operating system, Internet service provider, and other similar data. For more information on this see our cookie policy.

Legitimate Interest

Your Personal Data is held and processed on the lawful basis that such action is in the legitimate interest of the company in pursuing the purposes described. This has been considered through the use of a legitimate interest assessment which does not outweigh risks to the rights, freedoms and interests of you as the Data Subject.

The purposes of collecting your Personal Data is to provide Health and Wellbeing Services to you. Personal Data is collected and used for the purpose of delivering the services you have requested from HealthSpace and/or the Practitioners contracted with HealthSpace as Data Controllers.

We use the services of Data Processors, who are contracted by HealthSpace. In respect of legitimate interest our Data Processor is Red Guava Pty. Ltd who own and operate Cliniko, our practice management application and service platform.

Practice updates and marketing

We like to keep you updated with information about our services, which may be of interest to you, by email. We will invite you to opt-in to receiving updates by asking you to tick the relevant boxes on our sign up form or when you complete our online enquiry form. If you have consented to receiving marketing emails from us, you can opt-out at any time.

We use the services of Data Processors, who are contracted by HealthSpace. In respect of information and marketing updates our Data Processor is MailChimp who own and operate our marketing communications.

Keeping your data secure

We use appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your Personal Data. While we will use all reasonable efforts to keep your personal data safe, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that is transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Our website contains links to websites and applications owned and operated by other businesses, specifically Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Google, TripAdvisor, Paypal, MailChimp and Cliniko. These third party sites have their own privacy policies and use their own cookies and we recommend that you review them before you provide them with Personal Data. They will tell you how your Personal Data is collected and used whilst you are visiting these other websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the content of these sites or the use of your data collected by any of these other sites and you use these other sites at your own risk.

Sharing your Personal Data

We do not sell or trade your Personal Data to others.

Your Personal Data rights

  • You have the right to request a copy of your Personal Data we hold, known as a subject access request. If you would like a copy of some or all of it, please email or write to us at our business address.

  • You have the right to correct any mistakes in your Personal Data which we hold, free of charge. If you would like to do this please email or write to us at our business address.

  • You can ask us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to do this, you can click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of any email, email reply or write to us at our business address.

  • We will hold your Personal Data on our system for as long as is necessary for the service you have requested or unless you have told us you want us to remove it. You have the Right to be forgotten.

Right to be forgotten

You can ask us to delete the Personal Data we hold about you. You can do this if it is no longer necessary for us to hold the data for the purpose it was collected. For example, if you are no longer a client or if you originally gave your consent and you change your mind. If you would like us to delete your Personal Data email or write to us at our business address. We will take steps to make sure your Personal Data is deleted from systems used to process your data unless we are restricted for legal or regulatory reasons outside of our control.

Keep your Personal Data safe

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your Personal Data and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

HealthSpace is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) as a Data Controller and has appointed a Data Protection Officer, should you wish to find out further information about our Privacy Policy or handling of your Personal Data.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version. It has been updated on 16 May 2018 to comply with GDRP.

How to contact us

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to hello@healthspace.co.uk or write to us at the address below

HealthSpace Studios Limited
The Square
Bishops Waltham
SO32 1AF